Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander South East Queensland Murri Service Directory. v4.4 January 2017

hand1

Collated, compiled and formatted by Ron Doyle. Original Hand Artwork Concept © by Floyd Doyle 2000. To obtain a digital version of this document please email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Quality Improvement:

If you identify an incorrect address, telephone number, web address or believe your service should be considered to be added to this directory please feel free to inform: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Modified Hand Artwork © by Ron Doyle 2014

The Fingers of the artwork on the cover are in the colours of the Aboriginal Flag. The Aboriginal Flag was designed by Aboriginal Elder Harold Thomas in 1971.

The Fingers Depict the Tribes and Language Groups which reach across this small parcel of land called South-east Queensland.

fingers1

 

The Palm of the artwork on the cover is in the colours of the Torres Strait Island Flag.

The Torres Strait Island Flag was designed by Bernard Namok in 1992 in a local design competition and recognised by the Federal Government in 1995

palm

Important Historical Links

Royal Commission into Aboriginal Deaths in Custody

www.austlii.edu.au/au/other/IndigLRes/rciadic/

Bringing them Home Report

https://www.humanrights.gov.au/publications/bringing-them-home-report-1997

Redress and Civil Litigation

https://www.childabuseroyalcommission.gov.au/redress-and-civil-litigation

NAIDOC

http://www.naidoc.org.au/

Indigenous Affairs

https://www.pmc.gov.au/indigenous-affairs

Department of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships

https://www.datsip.qld.gov.au/

 

 

DOWLOAD ENTIRE DIRECTORY HERE

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Acknowledgements....................................................................................................................6

Accomodation............................................................................................................................7

Hostels.......................................................................................................................................7

Bahloo Young Women’s Shelter................................................................................................7

Born Free Hostel........................................................................................................................7

Bowman Johnson Hostel...........................................................................................................7

Elley Bennett Hostel...................................................................................................................7

Joyce Wilding Hostel..................................................................................................................7

Kiah Health Support Services…….............................................................................................8

Musgrave Park Hostel................................................................................................................8

Roma House..............................................................................................................................8

Yumba Hostel............................................................................................................................8

Accommodation – Youth............................................................................................................9

Accommodation – Youth (Emergency)......................................................................................9

Brisbane Youth Service Centre for Young Women...................................................................9

Hebron House – (12-17yrs).......................................................................................................9

Nathaniel House Crisis Shelter – 15-17yrs (overnight)..............................................................9

Youth Emergency Shelter..........................................................................................................9

Tandarra House.......................................................................................................................10

Clare Homes............................................................................................................................10

Alcohol Tobacco and Drug Services (ATODS)...................................................................10

Alcohol & Drug Foundation Queensland..................................................................................10

Alcohol and Drug Service (HADS).…………………………………………………………………10

Alcohol & Drugs Information Service (ADIS)...........................................................................10

Al-Anon………………………………………………………………………………………………..10

Drug-Arm………………………………………………………………………………………………10

Brisbane City North City Community Health Services.............................................................11

Fairhaven Detox and Bridge Program…………………………………………………………..…11

Gold Coast Clinic (1)………………….…………………………………………………………..…11

Gold Coast Clinic (2)………………….…………………………………………………………..…11

AOD Central Clinic…………………….…………………………………………………………..…11

AOD Southern Clinic………………….…………………………………………………………..…11

CLAIS – Clinical Liaison Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Service…………………………..11

Jessie Budby Healing Centre (Substance Abuse/Rehabilitation)............................................11

Logan Drug Services (ATODS)................................................................................................12

Logan House............................................................................................................................12

Moonyah Detox and Rehab.....................................................................................................12

Murri Watch Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Corporation...................................................12

Narcotics Anonymous..............................................................................................................12

Queensland Injectors Health Network (QuIHN).......................................................................12

Arts + Artwork and Crafts.....................................................................................................13

Aboriginal Centre for the Performing Arts (ACPA)...................................................................13

Salt Water Murris’ – Quandamooka Inc……….......................................................................13

Children..................................................................................................................................13

Recognised Entities, Foster and Kinship Care........................................................................13

Ganyjuu Family Support (Logan).............................................................................................13

Indigenous Family and Child Support Service (IFACSS) South Brisbane...............................13

Indigenous Family and Child Support Service (IFACSS) Beenleigh……................................14

Kalwun Foster and Kinship Care.............................................................................................14

Kalwun Family Support…………..............................................................................................14

Karbul Indigenous Placement Agency (KIPA).........................................................................14

Community Organisations....................................................................................................14

139 Club ..................................................................................................................................14

Bunyabilla Incorporated...........................................................................................................14

Buranga Widjung Justice Group..............................................................................................15

COOEE Indigenous Elders Community and Family Education Resource Centre………..……15

Gyundjumurri Incorporated (Ningi)...........................................................................................15

Help Enterprises......................................................................................................................15

Employment Services..............................................................................................................15

Indigenous Community Links……............................................................................................16

Deception Bay..........................................................................................................................16

Ipswich….................................................................................................................................16

Woodridge................................................................................................................................16

Wynnum…...............................................................................................................................16

Zillmere..…...............................................................................................................................16

Indigenous Community Volunteers..........................................................................................16

Kurbingui Youth Development.................................................................................................17

Wynnum…...............................................................................................................................17

Zillmere..…...............................................................................................................................17

Kurbingui Sporting Association Inc..........................................................................................17

Kyabra Community Association Inc.........................................................................................17

Link Up QLD............................................................................................................................17

Micah Projects........................................................................................................................18

Mindle Bygul Aboriginal Corporation (Deception Bay) ...........................................................18

Murriajabree Aboriginal Torres Strait Islander Association......................................................18

Murri Sisters Association Inc..………………………………......................................................18

North West Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Community Association Inc............................18

Open Minds..............................................................................................................................18

Personal Helpers & Mentors (PHaMs).....................................................................................18

Bayside....................................................................................................................................18

Caboolture..............................................................................................................................19

Inner Brisbane and South Brisbane........................................................................................19

Ipswich.....................................................................................................................................19

Varsity Lakes………………………………………………………………………………………….19

Men’s Groups...........................................................................................................................19

Bud-Ja-Djan Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Men’s Council...........................................19

Deadlee Maardars Association Inc..........................................................................................19

Tough Love Parents Support...................................................................................................19

Correctional Centres.............................................................................................................20

Arthur Gorrie Correctional Centre............................................................................................20

Brisbane Correctional Centre...................................................................................................20

Brisbane Women’s Correctional Centre...................................................................................20

Brisbane Youth Detention Centre............................................................................................20

Capricornia Correctional Centre..............................................................................................20

Darling Downs Correctional Centre.........................................................................................20

Lotus Glen Correctional Centre...............................................................................................20

Maryborough Correctional Centre...........................................................................................21

Numinbah Correctional Centre................................................................................................21

Palen Creek Correctional Centre.............................................................................................21

Townsville Correctional Centre................................................................................................21

Wolston Correctional Centre....................................................................................................21

Woodford Correctional Centre.................................................................................................21

Counselling Services.............................................................................................................21

Ganyjuu Family Support..........................................................................................................21

Gallang Place...........................................................................................................................22

Kummara.................................................................................................................................22

Murrigunyah Domestic Violence..............................................................................................22

Suicide Help (24hrs)................................................................................................................22

Ambulance/Police/Fire.............................................................................................................22

Crisis Care...............................................................................................................................22

Domestic Violence Service......................................................................................................22

Kids Help Line..........................................................................................................................22

Lifeline......................................................................................................................................22

Men’s Sexual Assault Line.......................................................................................................22

Midwife Check-in Service.........................................................................................................22

Relationships Australia............................................................................................................22

Sexual Assault Crisis Line.......................................................................................................22

Youth Care and Counselling....................................................................................................22

Cultural Centres.....................................................................................................................22

Jellurgal Cultural Centre………………………………………………………………………….…22

Jymbilung House.....................................................................................................................23

North Stradbroke Island Co-operative Society.........................................................................23

Yugumbeh Dreaming Centre...................................................................................................23

Yugumbeh Museum.................................................................................................................23

Education................................................................................................................................23

Aboriginal Cultural Studies Centre...........................................................................................23

Australian Indigenous HealthInfonet........................................................................................23

Dandiiri Inala School and Community Library......................................... ................................23

Kuril Dhagun Indigenous Knowledge Centre...........................................................................23

Murri School.............................................................................................................................24

Queensland Indigenous Education Consultative Committee...................................................24

TAFE........................................................................................................................................24

TAFE Queensland Brisbane…….............................................................................................24

Elders......................................................................................................................................24

Health......................................................................................................................................25

Aboriginal and Islander Community Controlled Health Service...............................................25

Acacia Ridge............................................................................................................................25

Logan Central..........................................................................................................................25

Northgate.................................................................................................................................25

Woodridge................................................................................................................................25

Mums and Bubs Clinic (Woodridge)….....................................................................................25

Woolloongabba........................................................................................................................25

Kambu Medical Centre............................................................................................................26

Goodna………………………………………………………………………………………………..26 

Ipswich.....................................................................................................................................26

Laidley......................................................................................................................................26

Children & Family Centre.........................................................................................................26

Ipswich.....................................................................................................................................26

Kalwun Medical Centre............................................................................................................26

Bilinga Clinic…….....................................................................................................................27

Miami…....................................................................................................................................27

Oxenford Clinic…………..........................................................................................................27

Majellan Medical Centre Scarborough ....................................................................................27

Murri Medical Caboolture.........................................................................................................27

Institute for Urban Indigenous Health......................................................................................27

Bowen Hills..............................................................................................................................27

Moreton Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Community Health Service..............................27

Caboolture...............................................................................................................................27

Deception Bay..........................................................................................................................28

Morayfield................................................................................................................................28

Strathpine.................................................................................................................................28

Yulu-Burri-Ba...........................................................................................................................28

Capalaba..................................................................................................................................28

Dunwich...................................................................................................................................28

Wynnum...................................................................................................................................28

Mums and Bubs Clinic (Capalaba) ………...............................................................................28

Midwife Check-in Program……………………………………………………………….…………28

Queensland Health..................................................................................................................29

Child and Youth Community Health Service (Logan/ Springwood).........................................29

Inala Community Health...........................................................................................................29

Palm Beach Community Centre...............................................................................................29

Pine Rivers Community Health Centre…………………………………………………………….29

Hospital Liaison Officers..........................................................................................................29

Beaudesert Hospital.................................................................................................................29

Caboolture Hospital.................................................................................................................29

Gold Coast Hospital.................................................................................................................30

Ipswich Hospital.......................................................................................................................30

Kilcoy Hospital ……………………............................................................................................30

Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital .............................................................................................30

Logan Hospital.........................................................................................................................30

Mater Hospital..........................................................................................................................30

Princess Alexandra Hospital....................................................................................................30

Men’s Business........................................................................................................................30

Women’s Business..................................................................................................................30

Queen Elizabeth II Hospital……….……………………………………………………….……….30

Redcliffe Hospital.....................................................................................................................31

Redlands Hospital.....................................................................................................................31

Robina Hospital........................................................................................................................31

Royal Brisbane Women’s Hospital...........................................................................................31

Men’s Business........................................................................................................................31

Women’s Business..................................................................................................................31

The Prince Charles Hospital....................................................................................................31

Wynnum Hospital.....................................................................................................................31

Mental Health...........................................................................................................................31

Ashmore Community Mental Health Service...........................................................................31

Aspley Community Health........................................................................................................32

Bayside Adult Mental Health Service.......................................................................................32

Child and Youth Mental Health Service Southport...................................................................32

Southern Child and Youth Mental Health Team………………………………………....………..32

ACCESS – Child and Youth Mental Health Intake Team – Robina…………………….……….32

Homeless Health Outreach Team............................................................................................32

Logan Central Community Adult Mental Health.......................................................................32

Logan Central Child and Youth Mental Health Service............................................................33

Redcliffe/Caboolture Adult Mental Health Service...................................................................33

Royal Brisbane Women’s Hospital...........................................................................................33

Spring Hill Child and Youth Mental Health Service..................................................................33

The Park – Centre for Mental Health.......................................................................................33

Yan-Coorara Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Mental Health Team....................................33

Sexual Health...........................................................................................................................33

Indigenous Sexual Health, Nundah Community Health Centre...............................................33

Pine Rivers Community Health Centre…………………………………………………………….34

Housing...................................................................................................................................34

Beenleigh Housing & Development Co Ltd..............................................................................34

Black Community Housing.......................................................................................................34

Bric Housing.............................................................................................................................34

Inner Northern Community Housing........................................................................................34

Mangrove Housing…………………..........................................................................................34

Metropolitan Association Towards Community Housing (MATCH).........................................35

Mununjali Housing and Development Logan & Beaudesert....................................................35

Ti-Tree Housing (managed by Bric Housing)...........................................................................35

Umpi Korumba Corporation for Housing..................................................................................35

Winnam Housing......................................................................................................................35

Zillmere Community Centre.....................................................................................................35

Kindergartens.........................................................................................................................36

Burragah Kindergarten.............................................................................................................36

C&K Gundoo Mirra Community Kindergarten..........................................................................36

C&K Koobara Aboriginal and Islander Kindergarten................................................................36

Wandarrah Preschool and Kindergarten..................................................................................36

Legal and Financial Services................................................................................................36

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Service Brisbane ................................................36

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Service Beenleigh................................................36

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Service Southport................................................37

Buranga Widjung Justice Group..............................................................................................37

Centrelink.................................................................................................................................37

Legal AID............................................................................................................................... 37

NAHRI ~ Community Sector Banking......................................................................................37

Native Title...............................................................................................................................37

Queensland Indigenous Family Violence Legal Service (QIFVLS) .........................................37

Turrbal Association…...............................................................................................................38

Media.......................................................................................................................................38

Brisbane Indigenous Media Association..................................................................................38

Koori Mail.................................................................................................................................38

National Indigenous Radio Service..........................................................................................38

National Indigenous Times......................................................................................................38

Ministry...................................................................................................................................38

Murri Ministry...........................................................................................................................38

Multipurpose..........................................................................................................................39

Bargumar Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Corporation...................................................39

Inala Wangarra Incorporated...................................................................................................39

Kalwun Development Corp Pty Ltd..........................................................................................39

Yugumbeh Dreaming Centre...................................................................................................39

Respite....................................................................................................................................39

Burringilly Respite Centre........................................................................................................39

Georgina Davidson Hostel.......................................................................................................40

Jimbelunga Nursing Home.......................................................................................................40

Jymbilung House Community Care.........................................................................................40

Marie Rose Centre...................................................................................................................40

Minjerriba Respite Centre........................................................................................................40

Nalingu Day Respite Centre....................................................................................................40

Nareeba Moopi Moopi-Pa........................................................................................................40

Suncare....................................................................................................................................41

Commonwealth Respite & Carelink Centre Caboolture...........................................................41

Commonwealth Respite & Carelink Centre Pine Rivers..........................................................41

Commonwealth Respite & Carelink Centre Toombul..............................................................41

Waminda Respite Centre........................................................................................................41

We Care Day Respite..............................................................................................................41

Youth Services.......................................................................................................................42

Child and Youth Mental Health Service Inala…………………………………………….........….42

A-A Team………………………………………………………………………………………..…….42

Boystown Employment-Woodridge………………………………………...……………….……..42

Head Space…………………………………………………………………………………..……...42

Jymbi Centre………………………………………………..………………………….…………….43

Kids Help Line…..………………………………………..………………………………...………….43

Youth Advocacy Centre Wilston…………………………………………………………….……….43

Acknowledgements

Thank you to the following websites which provided some of the content in this document. The Rock Christian Church  www.therock.org.au/crisis_sup.php

Aboriginal Hostels Limited  www.ahl.gov.au/

Thank you for some information contained in the Metro South Health Service Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Info Card which was created in partnership through the Suicide Prevention and Mental Health Program by Inala Elders Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Corporation.

Collated, compiled, formatted and Artwork by Ron Doyle. Some of his Bloodlines are Meriam, Goreng- Goreng, Kabi Kabi and others.

The contents of this document include mainstream and Murri organisations. Client feedback suggests

that they are “Murri-friendly”.

Accommodation

Hostels

Bahloo Young Women’s Shelter
(24 Hours)
PO Box 8181 Woolloongabba Qld 4102
Phone:          07 3391 2815                     Fax: 07 3391 1786
This service offers Indigenous females 13-17 years of age 24 hour emergency supported accommodation for up to (3) three months.
 
Born Free Hostel
27 Brook Street, Highgate Hill Qld 4101
Phone:          07 3846 5733                     Fax: 07 3844 1195
This hostel provides accommodation to assist homeless Indigenous youth and adults to develop skills to enable them to live independently within the wider community.
 
Bowman Johnson Hostel
5 Oxford Street, South Brisbane Qld 4101
Phone:          07 3844 2115
 
Elley Bennett Hostel
501 Brunswick Street, New Farm Qld 4006
Phone:          07 3358 1175                     Fax: 07 3254 4255
This hostel provided short-term accommodation for Indigenous people who are starting employment, awaiting housing or in town for other reasons.
 
Joyce Wilding Hostel
2371 Logan Road
Eight Mile Plains Qld 4113
Phone:          07 3841 0718                     Fax: 07 3219 7000
12 x Short term rooms for single parents 8.00am to 4.00pm Mondays - Fridays.
 
Kiah Health Support Services
Patient Travel Assistance Subsidy Scheme
35 Allen Street, Hamilton Qld 4007
(24 Hours)
Phone: 07 3314 8330        Mobile:         0400 273 044          Fax: 3314 8332
Email: mmaThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.u
8 Room - 16 Bed Facility
Indigenous Patient Travel Assistance Subsidy Scheme (PTASS)
This service is for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander patients (from outside Brisbane) during their stay and attendance at Brisbane hospitals and clinics.
 
Musgrave Park Hostel
196 Boundary Road, West End Qld 4101
Phone:          07 3846 5160                     Fax: 07 3844 1195
This hostel provides accommodation to assist homeless Indigenous youth and adults to develop skills to enable them to live independently within the wider community.
 
Roma House
535 Wickham Terrace
Spring Hill Qld
Phone:          07 3839 1826 www.missionaustralia.com.au 
 
Yumba Hostel
55 Gray Road
West End Qld 4101
Phone:          07 3844 3721                     Fax: 07 3844 1867
This hostel provides boarding accommodation for tertiary students and those completing training in Brisbane. The hostel also provides short-term accommodation for those who come to Brisbane for other reasons. Yumba means ‘Town Camp’. It was the first Aboriginal Hostel Limited (AHL) hostel to be built in 1974.

 

Accommodation – Youth

Hannah’s House – 13-18 years
Woodend Qld 4305
Phone:          07 3812 1395
 
Murray Lodge
7 Murray Street, Wilston Qld 4051
Phone: 07 3356 2461        Fax: 07 3856 6808             www.murraylodge.com
Supported accommodation for low income/or socially disadvantaged people.
 
Accommodation – Youth (Emergency)
 
Brisbane Youth Service Centre for Young Women
5 Zillah Street, Stones Corner Qld 4120
This service is for Women (12-25 yrs) who are homeless or at risk of homelessness. Phone:      07 3620 2542          Fax : 07 3847 9949
Email:           This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.g
 
Hebron House – (12-17yrs)
300 Kelvin Grove Road, Kelvin Grove Qld 4059
Phone:          07 3356 6824 (24hr)
 
Nathaniel House Crisis Shelter – 15-17yrs (overnight)
130 Camlet Street, Mt Gravatt Qld 4122
Phone:          07 3849 4038
 
Youth Emergency Shelter
25 Thorne Street, Windsor Qld 4030
Phone:          07 3357 7655 (24hr)
 
Tandarra House
13 Dorall Street, Kippa-ring Qld
Phone:          07 3284 4805 (24hr)
 
Clare Homes
776 Gympie Road, Chermside Qld 4032
Six month supported accommodation with affordable rent must be a family or single parent with children facing homelessness.
Phone: 07 3624 2480        Fax: 07 3250 4778  family.plusThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.u
 

Alcohol Tobacco and Drug Services (ATODS)

Alcohol & Drug Foundation Queensland
PO Box 332, Spring Hill Qld 4004
Phone:          07 3834 0200          Fax:   07 3832 2527          www.adfq.org/
 
Alcohol and Drug Service (HADS)
HADS Block – Royal Brisbane Women’s Hospital
Reception / General Enquiries
Phone:          07 364 68704                     Fax:      07 364 67772
 
Alcohol & Drugs Information Service (ADIS)
24 Hours 1800 177 833
 
Al-Anon
Phone: 07 3808 5414
 
DRUG-ARM          
Phone: 1300 656 800
 
Brisbane City North Community Health Services
Third Floor, 270 Roma Street, Brisbane Qld 4000
Phone:          07 3837 5600
Hours:          Mon-Fri 9am to 5pm
 
Fairhaven Detox and Bridge Program
5 Windmill Street, Southport Qld 4215
Phone:          1300 111 827
 
AOD Central Clinic Southport Health Precinct Level 4
16-30 High St
Southport Qld 4215
Phone: 5687 9119  Fax: 56879345
 
AOD Southern Clinic
Palm Beach Community Health Centre
9 Fifth Avenue
Palm Beach Qld 4221
Phone: 07 5525 5701       Fax: 07 5525 5780
 
CLAIS – Clinical Liaison Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Service
191 West Burleigh Road
Burleigh Heads Qld 4220
Phone:          1300 727 957
 
Jessie Budby Healing Centre (Substance Abuse/Rehabilitation)
27 Llewellyn Street, New Farm Qld 4006
Phone:          07 3358 5855                     Fax: 07 3254 0076
This centre provides accommodation for more than 20 Indigenous people participating in rehabilitation programs which address substance use. This environment is culturally appropriate to support efforts for rehabilitation.
 
Logan Drug Services (ATODS)
Phone:          07 3290 8923
 
Logan House
Drug Rehabilitation Program
75-87 Kirk Road
Chambers Flat Qld 4133
Phone:          07 5546 3900
 
Moonyah Detox and Rehab
58 Glenrosa Road, Red Hill Qld 4059
Rehab:         07 3369 0922
Detox:           07 3369 0355
Teen Challenge 07 3422 1500
H.A.D.S (RBH) 07 3646 8704
A.D.A.W.S (Mater) 07 3163 8400
Alcohol and Drug Information Service 07 3236 2414
 
Murri Watch Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Corporation
15 Hubert Street
Woolloongabba Qld 4102
Phone:          07 3891 2822                     Fax: 07 3891 6031
 
Narcotics Anonymous
Phone: 07 3391 5045  
(free call) 1300 652 820
www.na.org.au
 
Queensland Injectors Health Network (QuIHN)
1 Hamilton Place
Bowen Hills Qld 4006
Phone: 3620 8111             Fax: 07 3854 1070
Website:       www.quihn.org

Arts

Aboriginal Centre for the Performing Arts (ACPA)
59 Shafston Avenue
Kangaroo Point Qld 4169
Phone:          07 3392 4420
 
Salt Water Murris’ – Quandamooka Inc.
3 Ballow Road
Dunwich
North Stradbroke Island, Qld, 4183
Phone: 07 3415 2373
Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.m

Children

Level 6, 15 Adelaide Street, Brisbane Qld 4000
Phone:          07 3247 5525 or (toll free) 1800 688 275
Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.u

Recognised Entities, Foster and Kinship Care

Ganyjuu Family Support (Logan)
9/84 Wembley Road
Woodridge QLD 4114
Phone:          07 3808 9957          Fax: 07 3808 4857
Email:           This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.u
 
Indigenous Family and Child Support Service (IFACSS) South Brisbane
252 Annerley Road
Dutton Park Qld 4103
Phone:          07 3029 6566
 
Indigenous Family and Child Support Service (IFACSS) Beenleigh
3/96 George Street
Beenleigh Qld 4207
Phone:          07 3027 6585
 
Kalwun Foster and Kinship Care
14 Kortum Drive
Burleigh Heads Qld 4220
Phone:          07 5520 8600
 
Kalwun Family Support
Unit 7/5-11 Noel Street Slacks Creek Qld 4127
Phone:          07 3380 6400
 
Karbul Indigenous Placement Agency (KIPA)
18 Commercial Road
Caboolture Qld 4510
Phone:          07 5428 1256                     Fax: 07 5432 4459
RE:    Waa-Widji

Community Organisations

139 Club
505 Brunswick Street, Fortitude Valley Qld 4006
Phone:          07 3254 1144
Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.u
 
Bunyabilla Incorporated
13/4 Brett Street, Lawnton Qld 4501
Phone:          0434 923 720
 
Buranga Widjung Justice Group
5-7/20 King Street, Caboolture Qld 4510
Phone:          07 5499 4133
 
COOEE
Indigenous Elders Community and Family Education Resource Centre
69 Haggup Street, Cleveland Qld 4163
Phone:          0401 498 404 or      0400 302 777
Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.m
 
Gyundjumurri Incorporated
Ningi Qld 4511
Email: tamaraThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.m

Help Enterprises

Employment Services
Shop 7, 60-78 King Street
Caboolture Qld 4510
Phone:          07 5495 3300
 
Vineyards Arcade
Shop 4&5 Blackwood Street, Mitchelton Qld 4053
Phone:          07 3513 9900
 
47 Nundah Street, Nundah Qld 4012
Phone:          07 3260 6411
 
Shop 4/141 Sutton Street, Redcliffe Qld 4020
Phone:          07 3284 8569
 
136-140 Gympie Road, Strathpine Qld 4500
Phone:          07 3883 6300
 
Unit 6C, Toowong Terraces
31 Sherwood Road, Toowong Qld 4066
Phone:          07 3371 0255

Indigenous Community Links

Murriajabree Aboriginal Torres Strait Islander Association Incorporated
C/- Deception Bay Library,
9 Bayview Terrace
Deception Bay Qld 4508
Phone:          07 3293 1539          Fax:   07 3203 2550
8-4pm Mon-Thurs and Fri 8-12pm Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.u
Website:       http://murriajabree.com.au
 
Relationships Australia Queensland
14 Brisbane Street, Ipswich QLD, 4305
Phone:          07 3282 7503          Fax:   07 3812 0151
Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.u
Website:       http://www.raq.org.au/
 
Skill Centred Queensland Inc
9/84-86 Wembley Rd, Woodridge QLD, 4114
Phone:          1800 833 851 or 07 5541 0111 or 0439 779 458
Email: IndigenousThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.u
 
Kurbingui Youth Development Association Incorporated
74 Florence Street, Wynnum QLD 4178
Phone:          07 3393 4424
Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.u
Website:       http://www.kurbingui.org.au
 
Kurbingui Youth Development Association Incorporated
425 Zillmere Road, Zillmere QLD 4034
Phone:          07 3156 4800
Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.u
Website:       http://www.kurbingui.org.au
 
Indigenous Community Volunteers
36 Agnes Street
Suite 20 Plumridge House
Fortitude Valley Qld 4006
Phone: 07 3121 9250 or 1800 819 542   Fax: 07 3257 3454  www.icv.com.au
 
Kurbingui Youth Development
74 Florence Street
Wynnum Qld 4178
Phone: 07 3393 4424        Fax: 07 3393 4427
 
425 Zillmere Road
Zillmere Qld 4034
General Enquiries   Phone: 07 3156 4800        Fax: 07 3265 3263
 
Kurbingui Sporting Association Inc
C/- Norris State School
28 Green Ore Street, Bracken Ridge Qld 4018
Phone:          07 3872 0574                     Fax: 07 3247 9413
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.om
 
Kyabra Community Association Inc
Kyabra Street, Runcorn Qld 4113
Phone:          07 3373 9499                     Fax: 07 3373 9444
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.g                     www.kyabra.org/
 
Link Up QLD
3-5 Reid Street, Woolloongabba Qld 4102
Phone:          1800 200 855          or 07 3034 8444
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.u         www.link-upqld.org.au
 
Micah Projects
162 Boundary Street, West End Qld 4101
Phone:          07 3029 7000
 
Mindle Bygul Aboriginal Corporation
Deception Bay Qld 4508
Phone:          07 3888 2239
Email: managerThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.m
 
Murriajabree Aboriginal Torres Strait Islander Association
C/- Deception Bay Library,
9 Bayview Terrace
Deception Bay Qld 4508
Phone:          07 3293 1539          Fax: 07 3203 2550
8-4pm Mon-Thurs and Fri 8-12pm
 
Murri Sisters Association Inc
PO Box 6304, Logan Central Qld 4114
Phone:          07 3208 5844
Email:           This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.u
 
North West Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Community Association Inc
16 Nepean Avenue, Arana Hills Qld 4054
Phone:          07 3855 5399                                
www.nwaica.org.au
 
Open Minds
66 Annerley Road, Woolloongabba Qld 4102
Phone:          07 3896 4222          Fax: 3896 4200       
www.openminds.org.au

Personal Helpers & Mentors (PHaMs)

Bayside
 
Capalaba Business Centre
Suite 7, 39 Old Cleveland Road
Capalaba Qld 4157
Phone:          07 3900 3444
 
Caboolture
Unit 1, 73-75 King Street, Caboolture Qld 4510
Phone:          07 5495 0111 (Business) Hours:          
Mon – Fri 8am to 4.30pm
 
Inner Brisbane and South Brisbane
66 Annerley Road, Woolloongabba Qld 4102
Phone:          07 3896 4222
 
Ipswich
71 Nicholas Street (PO Box 319), Ipswich Qld 4305
Phone:          07 3280 5777
 
Varsity Lakes
Suite E 191 Varsity Parade
Varsity Lakes Qld 4227
Phone: 07 5562 4300

Men’s Groups

Bud-Ja-Djan Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Men’s Council
Murri Church 285 Zillmere Road, Zillmere Qld 4034
Phone: Mobile: 0435 805 550
 
Deadlee Maardars Association Inc.
PO Box 132
Margate Beach Qld 4019
Ph:     0422 268 277                     
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.u
 
Tough Love Parents Support
New parents are most welcome on 1st or 3rd nights each month
Corinda - Thursday 7.00pm
Mitchelton   Tuesday 7.30pm
Strathpine   Wednesday 7.00pm
Thorneside Tuesday 7.00pm
Phone:          07 3856 3211 to confirm specifics           
www.toughlove.org.au

Correctional Centres

Arthur Gorrie Correctional Centre
Darra Q 4076
Phone:          (07) 3212 0411 or 07 3212 0462  Fax: (07) 3212 0415
 
Brisbane Correctional Centre
Wacol Q 4076
Phone: 07 3274 9871 or 07 3274 9444
 
Brisbane Women’s Correctional Centre
Wacol Q 4076
Phone: 07 3271 9008 or 07 3271 9000
 
Brisbane Youth Detention Centre
Wacol Station Road Wacol Q 4076
Phone:          07 3271 0777
 
Capricornia Correctional Centre
Bruce Highway, North Rockhampton Q 4701
Phone:          07 4912 6200          Fax: 07 4912 6203
 
Darling Downs Correctional Centre
Cnr. Pittsworth & Althaus Roads, Toowoomba Q 4350
Phone:          07 4698 5100          Fax: 07 4630 6375
 
Lotus Glen Correctional Centre
Chettle Road, Mareeba Q 4880
Phone:          07 4093 3911 ext 624        Fax: 07 4093 3951
 
Maryborough Correctional Centre
Stein Road, Aldershot Q 4650
Phone:          07 4123 7600 or Ph: 07 4123 7447        Fax: 07 4123 7680
 
Numinbah Correctional Centre
2458 Nerang-Murwillumbah Road, Numinbah Valley QLD 4211
Phone:          07 5533 4131          Fax: 07 5533 4176
 
Palen Creek Correctional Centre
12113 Mt Lindesay Highway, Rathdowney Q 4287
Phone:          07 5544 3700          Fax: 07 5544 3165
 
Townsville Correctional Centre
Dwyer Street, Townsville QLD 4811
Phone:          07 4799 8444          Fax: 07 4799 8501
 
Wolston Correctional Centre
Wolston Park, Wacol Q 4076
Phone:          07 3271 9508 or 07 3271 9500      Fax: 07 3271 9423
 
Woodford Correctional Centre
Neurum Road, Woodford QLD 4514
Phone:          (07) 5496 1111       Fax: 07 5496 1886
 
Counselling Services
 
Ganyjuu Family Support
9/84 Wembley Road, Woodridge Qld 4114
Phone:          07 3808 9957
 
Gallang Place
57 Southgate Avenue, Cannon Hill Qld 4170
Phone:          07 3899 5041                                
www.gallangplace.org.au
 
Kummara
Indigenous Parenting Support
221 Boundary Street, West End Qld 4101
Phone:          07 3846 5654
 
Marumali Consultations
Monday Drive
Tallebudgera Qld 4218
Phone:          0449 250 719
 
Murrigunyah Domestic Violence
2 Burrigan Street, Woodridge Qld 4114
Phone:          07 3290 4254
 

Suicide Help (24hrs) Ambulance/Police/Fire

000 or 112 mobile phones

Crisis Care

07 3235 9999

Domestic Violence Service

1800 811 811

Kids Help Line

1800 551 800

Lifeline

131 114

Men’s Sexual Assault Line           0411 220 055 or 3227 8666

Relationships Australia                 1300 364 277

Sexual Assault Crisis Line            07 3636 5206

Youth Care and Counselling        1300 656 800

Midwife Check-in Service
PO Box 195, Fortitude Valley Qld 4006
Phone: 07 3216 0976                              
www.womhealth.org.au 

Cultural Centres

Jellurgal Cultural Centre
1711 Gold Coast Hwy
Burleigh Heads Qld 4220
Phone:          5525 5955
 
Jymbilung House
35 Anna Street, Beaudesert Qld 4285
Phone:          5541 4025
 
North Stradbroke Island Co-operative Society
PO Box 66, Dunwich Qld 4183
Phone:          07 3409 9340
 
Yugumbeh Museum
2 Plantation Road
Beenleigh Qld 4207
Phone:          07 3807 6155

Education

Aboriginal Cultural Studies Centre
100 Lilac Street, Inala Qld 4077
Phone:          07 3033 7222
Australian Indigenous HealthInfonet
Extensive information about Aboriginal health statistics, reviews & resources http://www.healthinfonet.ecu.edu.au/
 
Dandiiri Inala School and Community Library
Indigenous Schooling Support Unit
47 Kittyhawk Ave, Inala 4077
Phone: 07 3714 8500 www.indigenous.education.qld.gov.au
 
Kuril Dhagun Indigenous Knowledge Centre
PO Box 3488, South Brisbane Qld 4101
State Library Queensland
Phone:          07 3842 9857
 
Murri School
1277 Beaudesert Road, Acacia Ridge Qld 4110
Phone:          07 3255 6133
 
Queensland Indigenous Education Consultative Committee
Education House
30 Mary Street, Brisbane Qld 4000
Phone:          07 3898 0591   or Toll Free: 1800 263 836
 
TAFE
Brisbane TAFE Queensland Brisbane
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student Support Officers
Northside Courses:            07 3258 5120
Southside and South Bank Courses:      07 3244 6061
 
Elders
Beaudesert Elders                                              Phone: 07 5541 2307
Brisbane Elders                                                  Phone: 0405 997 781
COOEE Elders                     (69 Haggup Street, Cleveland Qld 4163) Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.m
 
Inala Elders                                                        Phone: 07 3372 6925
Gold Coast Elders                                              Phone: 07 5593 4634
Logan Elders                                                      Phone: 0427 347 686
Numballi Elders                                                  Phone: 07 3808 9957
 
Pamanyungan Elders Alliance Foundation
PO Box 902, Caboolture Qld 4510
Phone:                    07 3204 5979 or 0427 622 403
Email: odonnellThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.m
 
North Stradbroke Island Minjerribah / Moorgumpin Elders-In-Council
2 Mitchell Crescent
Dunwich Qld 4183
Phone:          07 3409 9723

Health

Aboriginal and Islander Community Controlled Health Service

Clinic Hours

Mondays:

8.30am – 5.00pm

 

Tuesdays – Fridays:

8.30am – 4.30pm

Acacia Ridge:

Tuesdays & Thursdays:

8.30am – 4.30pm

1277 Beaudesert Road, Acacia Ridge Qld 4110
Phone:          07 3274 4792                     Fax: 07 3272 9529
 
20-24 Commerce Drive, Browns Plains Qld 4118
Phone:          07 3239 5300                     Fax: 07 3800 4316
 
Logan Clinic
41 Station Road,
Logan Central Qld 4114
Phone:          07 3240 8940                     Fax: 07 3290 5689
 
313 Melton Road, Northgate Qld 4013
Phone:          07 3240 8903                     Fax: 07 3256 6579
 
Mums and Bubs Clinic
5 Charles Avenue, Woodridge Qld 4114
Phone:          07 3029 6527                     Fax: 07 3208 1641
 
55 Annerley Road, Woolloongabba Qld 4102
Phone:          07 3240 8924                     Fax: 07 3391 6149
 
Kambu Medical Centre
13 Church Street, Goodna Qld 4300
Phone:          07 3436 9600                     Fax: 07 3818 8030
27 Roderick Street, Ipswich Qld 4305
Phone:          07 3810 3000                     Fax: 07 3812 5177
2/235 Patrick Street, Laidley Qld 4341
Phone:          07 5465 3541                     Fax: 07 5465 3156
 
Children & Family Centre
21 South Street, Ipswich Qld 4305
Phone:          07 3810 3000                     Fax:   07 3281 6557
 
Kalwun Medical Centre
2020 Gold Coast Hwy
Miami Qld 4220
Phone:          07 5526 1112
 
Bilinga Clinic
Airport Central
1 Eastern Avenue
Bilinga Qld 4224
Phone: 07 5589 6500
 
Oxenford Clinic
2 Leo Graham Way
Oxenford Qld 4210
Phone:          07 5514 7100
 
Majellan Medical Centre
107 Landsborough Avenue
Scarborough Qld 4020
Phone: 07 3880 1444 Fax: 07 3880 1067 www.redcliffedoctor.com.au
 
Murri Medical
Suite 33, 8-22 King Street
Caboolture Qld 4510
Phone:          07 5490 8188
Institute for Urban Indigenous Health
 
Bowen Hills
23 Edgar Street
Bowen Hills Qld 4006
Phone:          07 3648 9500
 
Moreton Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Community Health Service
5 James Street
Caboolture Qld 4510
Phone:           07 5428 5800
 
Shop 3
675 Deception Bay Road
Deception Bay Qld 4508
Phone:          07 3049 2299
 
10-20 Walkers Road
Morayfield Qld 4506
Phone:           07 5429 1000
 
Shop 6
199 Gympie Road
Strathpine Qld 4500
Phone:           07 3897 0500
 
Yulu-Burri-Ba
Shop 2-3/1 Finucane Road
Capalaba Qld 4157
Phone:          07 3900 7800                     Fax:   07 3900 7899
 
16 Dickson Way PO Box 154, Dunwich Qld 4183
Phone:          07 3409 9596
 
85 Edith Street
Wynnum Qld 4178
Phone:          07 3164 5800                     Fax:   07 3164 5801
 
Mums and Bubs Clinic
6 & 7 Old Cleveland Road
Capalaba Qld 4157
Phone: 07 3245 2666                              Fax: 07 3900 7899
 
Midwife Check-in Program
PO Box 195, Fortitude Valley Qld 4006
Phone: 07 3216 0976                              www.womhealth.org.au
 
Queensland Health
Child and Youth Community Health Service (Logan/ Springwood)
97-103 Wembley Rd, Woodridge Qld 4114
Phone:          07 3290 8900                     Fax:   07 32908934
 
Inala Community Health
Wirraway Parade
Inala Qld 4077
Phone:          07 3101 4222
 
Palm Beach Community Centre
Level 1, 9 Fifth Avenue
Palm Beach Qld 4221
Phone:          07 5525 5630                     Fax: 07 5525 5629
 
Pine Rivers Community Health Centre
568 Gympie Road, Strathpine Qld 4500
Phone: 07 3492 1804 or 07 3492 1822
 
Ngarrama Child Health 
Phone: 07 3492 1826 or 07 3492 1872
 
Hospital Liaison Officers
Beaudesert Hospital
Phone:          07 5541 9111
 
Caboolture Hospital
Phone:          07 5433 8429
Ngarrama Child Health – Phone: 07 5433 8910
 
Gold Coast University Hospital
Phone:          07 5687 3049
 
Ipswich Hospital
Phone:          07 3810 1111          or       07 3810 1530
 
Kilcoy Hospital
Cultural Capability and Hospital Assistance
Phone:          07 5433 8708
 
Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital
Phone:          07 3068 1111
 
Logan Hospital
Phone:          07 3299 8296
 
Mater Hospital
Phone:          07 3163 1528          or       07 3163 1853
 

Princess Alexandra Hospital

 

Ipswich Road

Woolloongabba Qld 4102

Men’s Business

Phone:

07 3176 5787

Women’s Business

Phone:

07 3176 7073

 
Queen Elizabeth II Hospital
Phone:          07 3182 6111
 
Redcliffe Hospital
Phone:          07 3049 6791
 
Ngarrama Child Health
Phone: 07 3049 6849
 
Redlands Hospital
Phone:          07 3488 3111
 
Robina Hospital
Phone:          07 5687 3049
 
Royal Brisbane Women’s Hospital
Ned Hanlon Building Butterfield Street Herston Qld 4006

Men’s Business

Phone:

07 3646 7489

Women’s Business

Phone:

07 3646 4154

 
The Prince Charles Hospital
Rode Road
Chermside Qld 4032
Phone:          07 3139 5062          or       07 3139 5165
 
Wynnum Hospital
Phone:          07 3893 8000
 
Mental Health
 
Ashmore Community Mental Health Service
PO Box 1124
Ashmore City Qld 4214
Phone:          07 5667 2000
 
Aspley Community Health
776 Zillmere Road
Aspley Qld 4032
Phone:          07 3360 4880
 
Bayside Adult Mental Health Service
Cnr Wynnum & New Lindum Roads, Wynnum West Qld 4178
Phone:          07 3120 6900
 
Central Child and Youth Mental Health Team
Level 5, 16-30 High Street, Southport Qld 4215
Phone:          07 5687 9225
 
Southern Child and Youth Mental Health Team
Robina Health Precinct
Level 3 – 2 Campus Cres, Robina Qld 4226
Phone:          07 5635 6200
 
ACCESS – Child & Youth Mental Health Intake Team
Robina Health Precinct
Level 3 – 2 Campus Cres, Robina Qld 4226
Phone:          07 5635 6392
 
Homeless Health Outreach Team
162 Alfred Street, Fortitude Valley Qld 4006
Phone:          07 3834 1673
 
Logan Central Community Adult Mental Health
97-103 Wembley Road, Logan Central Qld 4114
Phone:          07 3290 8999
 
Logan Central Child and Youth Mental Health Service
51 Wembley Road, Logan Central Qld 4114
Phone:          07 3089 4100
 
Redcliffe/Caboolture Adult Mental Health Service
181 Anzac Avenue, Redcliffe Qld 4019
Phone:          07 3897 6300
 
Spring Hill Child and Youth Mental Health Service
Cnr Water & Roger Streets, Spring Hill Qld 4004
Phone:          07 3310 9444
 
The Park – Centre for Mental Health Community Forensic Mental Health Service Wacol Qld 4076
Phone:          07 3271 8729
Yan-Coorara Aboriginal & Torres Islander Mental Health Team
 

Adult

Phone:

07 5525 5718

Child & Youth

Phone:

07 5687 9226

 
Sexual Health
Indigenous Sexual Health, Nundah Community Health Centre
10 Nellie Street, Nundah Qld 4012
Phone:          07 3146 2582
Hours:          Mon-Fri 9am to 5pm
 
Pine Rivers Community Health Centre
568 Gympie Road, Strathpine Qld 4500
Phone: 07 3492 1822
Sexual Health – Phone: 07 3492 1800
 
Housing
 
Beenleigh Housing & Development Co Ltd
3 Main Street, Beenleigh Qld 4207
Phone:          07 3807 0901
 
Black Community Housing
14 Paris Street, West End Qld 4101
Phone:          07 3846 2555
 
Bric Housing
52 Merthyr Road
New Farm Qld 4006    or    593 Boundary Street, Spring Hill Qld 4000
Low income housing for Youth and Adults
Phone:          07 3230 5555          Fax: 07 3230 5566            
www.bric.org.au
 
Inner Northern Community Housing
1/525 Samford Road, Mitchelton Qld 4053                   
Phone: 1300 780 296
Focus is on short to medium term accommodation. Client must be registered with Department of Housing to apply. This service offers a range of housing types, in Brisbane’s northside.
 
Mangrove Housing
182 Bay Terrace, Wynnum Q 4178
Phone:          07 3893 3299
Subsidised Rental properties from
Wynnum – Logan – Ipswich and Beaudesert
 
Metropolitan Association Towards Community Housing (MATCH)
538 Vulture Street, East Brisbane Q 4169
Phone:          07 3891 5766
 
Mununjali Housing and Development Logan & Beaudesert
35 Anna Street, Beaudesert Qld 4285
Phone:          07 5541 2575
 
Ti-Tree Housing (managed by Bric Housing)
10 Second Avenue, Sandgate Qld 4017
Provided housing services for urban Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander
Peoples’                  www.titree.bric.org.au
Phone:          07 3230 5555
 
Umpi Korumba Corporation for Housing
74 Handford Road, Zillmere Qld 4034
Phone:          07 3865 7955                     Fax: 07 3865 7662
 
Winnam Housing
2/124 Florence Street, Wynnum Qld 4178
Phone:          07 3396 3431
 
Zillmere Community Centre
54 Handford Road, Zillmere Qld 4034
Phone:          07 3865 2880                     Fax: 07 3865 4077
 
Kindergartens
 
Burragah Kindergarten
25 Jacaranda Avenue
Woodridge Qld 4114
Phone:          07 3209 4755
 
C&K Gundoo Mirra Community Kindergarten
21 Coley Street,
Acacia Ridge. Q. 4110
Telephone: (07) 3373 8132
Fax:           (07) 3373 8132
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.u
Website: www.candk.asn.au
 
C&K Koobara Aboriginal and Islander Kindergarten
421 Beams Road, Zillmere Qld 4034
Phone:          07 3265 7171
Wandarrah Preschool and Kindergarten
Cnr Azalea St and Poinciana St, Inala Qld 4077
Phone:          07 3372 2064                     Fax: 07 3372 4120
 
Legal and Financial Services
 
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Service
5/183 North Quay, Brisbane Qld 4000
Phone: 07 3025 3888        Free call: 1800 012 255     www.atsils.com.au
Beenleigh:    07 3804 5033
 
Suite 8, First Floor
19 Short Street
(PO Box 3368 Australia Fair) Southport Qld 4215
Phone:          07 5532 6988          Fax: 07 5531 2880
 
Buranga Widjung Justice Group
King Street, Caboolture Qld 4510
Phone:          07 5499 4133
 
Centrelink
Indigenous Call Centre:     1800 136 380
If unable to assist with your enquiry, you will be transferred to relevant area.
 
Legal AID
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Info Line:  1300 650 143
NAHRI ~ Community Sector Banking
Suite 7-108 Helensvale Road, Helensvale Qld 4214
Phone:          1300 467 623                     www.In-roads.com.au
 
Native Title
Native Title Tribunal
30/239 George Street, Brisbane Qld 4000
Phone:          07 3226 8200                     www.nntt.gov.au
 
Queensland Indigenous Family Violence Legal Service (QIFVLS)
201 Wickham Terrace
Spring Hill Qld 4004
Phone:          07 3395 5566 Fax:  07 3399 5253 Toll Free:    1800 88 77 00
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.u           www.qifvls.com.au
 
Turrbal Association
41 Boardman Road, Kippa-ring Qld 4021
Phone:          07 3846 7722 or 0408 265 656
 
Media
 
Brisbane Indigenous Media Association
2 Ambleside Street
West End Qld 4101
Phone:          07 3892 0142 to 0147
 
Koori Mail
PO Box 117
Lismore NSW 2480
Phone:          (02) 6622 2666       Fax: (02) 6622 2600 www.koorimail.com
 
National Indigenous Radio Service
Level 2, 2 Ambleside Street
West End Qld 4101
Phone:          07 3892 0142 to 07 3892 0147
 
National Indigenous Times
PO Box 3384
Bangor NSW 2234 www.nit.com.au
 
Ministry
 
Murri Ministry
84 Park Road, Woolloongabba Qld 4102
Phone:          07 3891 1931
 
Multipurpose
 
Bargumar Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Corporation
18 Commercial Road
Caboolture Qld 4510
Phone:          07 5428 1256                     Fax: 07 5432 4459
Email:           This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.u
 
Auspices (refer KIPA)
 
Inala Wangarra Incorporated
PO Box 2038
Inala Heights Qld 4077
Phone:          07 3375 9001                     Fax: 07 3375 9003
Website:       www.inalawangarra.com.au
 
Kalwun Development Corp Pty Ltd
Level 1, 14 Cassia Drive
Varsity Lakes Qld 4227
PO Box 2588 Burleigh Waters Qld 4220
Phone:          (07) 5578 3434       or        (07) 5578 3044
Fax (07) 5596 3649
Website:       www.kalwun.com.au/
 
Yugumbeh Dreaming Centre
558-662 Kingston Road, Kingston Qld 4114
Phone:          07 3208 6366
 
Respite
 
Burringilly Respite Centre
3 Damalis Street, Woodridge Qld 4114
Phone:          07 3208 4785
 
Georgina Davidson Hostel
694 Wynnum Road, Morningside Qld 4170
Phone:          07 3395 6888
 
Jimbelunga Nursing Home
259 Riverhills Road, Eagleby Qld 4207
Phone:          07 3807 0655                     Fax: 07 3807 0226
Email:           This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.u
 
Jymbilung House Community Care
9-13 Summerfield Drive, Beaudesert Qld 4285
Phone:          07 5541 4025                     Fax: 07 5541 4499
 
Marie Rose Centre
Emergency Health Facility
Dunwich Qld 4183
Phone:          07 3409 9059
 
Minjerriba Respite Centre
25 Bingle Road, Dunwich Qld 4183
Phone:          07 3409 9686
 
Nalingu Day Respite Centre
96 Handford Road, Zillmere Qld 4034
Phone:          1300 785 853                     Fax: 07 3865 1761
Services provided include: Respite (centre based), exercise groups, Nutrition programs, Social support and individualised care packages.
The word ‘Nalingu’ means ‘you and me’. Nareeba Moopi Moopi-Pa
Lot 2 Dickson Way Aged frail five (5) single rooms Dunwich Q 4183 9.00am to 5.00pm Mondays – Fridays Phone:          07 3409 9690          Fax: 07 3409 9928
 
Suncare
24 Hours FREECALL: 1800 052 222 (except for mobiles) Website:       www.suncare.org.au
Commonwealth Respite & Carelink Centre Caboolture
19 Hayes Street
Caboolture Qld 4510
Phone:          07 5498 3315          Fax: 07 5428 0277
 
Commonwealth Respite & Carelink Centre Pine Rivers
Strathpine Plaza Shop 22
447 Gympie Road
Strathpine Qld 4500
Phone:                    07 3205 7122          FAX: 07 3205 7188
 
Commonwealth Respite & Carelink Centre Toombul
10 Walker Way
Toombul Qld 4012
Phone:                    07 3256 8033          FAX: 07 3256 8522
 
Waminda Respite Centre
1415 Bribie Island Road, Ningi Qld 4511
Phone:          07 5497 7270                     Fax: 07 5497 7273
 
We Care Day Respite
14 Barnes Street
Redbank Plains Qld 4301
Phone:          07 3814 7245          Fax:   07 3814 7247
 
Youth Services
 
Child and Youth Mental Health Service
7 Kittyhawk Street, Inala Qld 4077
Phone:          07 3372 5577
A-A-Team (Drug & Alcohol Support)       Phone: 07 3854 0331
 
Boystown Employment-Woodridge
47 Mary Street
Kingston Qld 4114
Phone:          07 3290 5011
 
Head Space
National Youth Mental Health Foundation
Age range: 12-25 years
Phone to make an appointment
Shop 53, Inala Avenue
Inala Qld 4077
Phone: 07 3727 5000
26 East Street
 
Ipswich Qld 4305
Phone: 07 3280 7900
 
260 Loganlea Road
Meadowbrook Qld 4131
Phone: 07 3804 4200
 
1264 Sandgate Road
Nundah Qld 4012
Phone: 07 3370 3900
 
5-7 / 457 Oxley Avenue
Redcliffe Qld 4020
Phone: 07 3897 1897
 
H2O Broadwater Unit 1/2 Nind Street Southport Qld 4125
Phone:          07 5509 5900
182 Logan Road
Woolloongabba Qld 4102
Phone: 07 3249 2222
 
Jymbi Centre
35 Anna Street
Beaudesert Qld 4285
Phone:          07 5541 2575
 
Kids Help Line                   
1800 551 800
Youth Advocacy Centre
196 Newmarket Road
Wilston Qld 4051
Phone:          07 3356 1002